Date for Desert Code Camp - 2017.1  Saturday, October 14, 2017 8:00:00 AM - Saturday, October 14, 2017 6:00:00 PM

Schedule

The schedule is still subject to change. If you log in then all your selected sessions will be highlighted in green and any that you are presenting at will be in blue. You'll be able to easily change what you're registered for with button.

You can download the entire schedule in PDF form here: Download the schedule

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Hacking BlueTooth Devices and Controlling Them with Your Browser

aydin akcasu

Track : IoT
Room : SC-140
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Real Agile for Real Software

Lee Brandt

Track : Agile
Room : IRN-219
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Available
An Architecture for Autonomy

Dave Adsit

Track : Agile
Room : IRN-124
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Hacking Apple HomeKit with Homebridge

Alex Martin

Track : Home Automation
Room : IRN-125
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Introducing Azure Resource Management templates

Paul Hacker

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-126
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Introduction to F#

Jon Nyman

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-127
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Introduction to Elm

David Koontz

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-128
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Post jQuery

Rob Richardson

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-129
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Testing Testing 123 - Getting Started With Automated Tests

Cody Weisenberger

Track : QA/Testing
Room : IRN-120
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Making Sure You're Solving The Problem

Melissa Noelle

Track : Other
Room : IRN-130
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Using Groovy/Grails as a gateway drug to Web Development with Java

Edwin Delph

Track : Java
Room : IRN-131
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
JavaScript Futures: ES2017 the Road Ahead

Jeff Strauss

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-231
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Offensive Security

Robert Mckay

Track : Other
Room : IRN-232
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Master Faster Refactoring

Daniel Spiegelman

Track : Other
Room : IRN-230
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
AI for Your Business - An Unfair Competitive Advantage

Vincent Serpico

Track : Artifical Intelligence (AI)
Room : CHO-110
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Machine Learning with Python

Christopher Huie

Track : Python
Room : AGA-1240
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Testing RESTful Web Services

Hilary Weaver-Robb

Track : QA/Testing
Room : SC-140
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Demonstrating Common Design Patterns with C#

Matthew Jones

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-219
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Hidden Powers of Native CSS

Griffin Wiebel

Track : HTML/CSS
Room : IRN-123
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
CSS with SASS(y) superpowers

Michael Manzano

Track : HTML/CSS
Room : IRN-124
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Leadership Journey: From Software Developer to Leader

Michael Eaton

Track : Other
Room : IRN-125
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Any Platform, Any Build; Getting Started with Team Foundation Server Build

Paul Hacker

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-126
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Building "Serverless" Application using Azure Functions

Andres Nava

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-127
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Security Patterns and who cares: can you survive without them?

Ken Patterson

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-128
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Introduction to VueJs 2

Karen Baney

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-129
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Progressing as a Software Developer

Nate Brown

Track : Other
Room : IRN-120
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
A Talk I'm Unqualified To Give: Imposter Syndrome

Melissa Noelle

Track : Other
Room : IRN-130
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Building Bots with the Microsoft Bot framework

Koshin Mariano

Track : Artifical Intelligence (AI)
Room : IRN-131
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
The Impact of Leveraging Open Source

Jeff Strauss

Track : Other
Room : IRN-231
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Node - the better parts

Steve Lacy

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-232
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
The 5 Interviewing Tools You Need To Land Your Dream Development Job

Joe Rawlings

Track : Other
Room : IRN-230
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
A Developer's Survey of AI Methodologies

Barry Stahl

Track : Artifical Intelligence (AI)
Room : CHO-110
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Design for Non-Designers from a Non-Designer

Jay Harris

Track : Design (UX/UI)
Room : AGA-1240
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Building AI Solutions that can Reason Why

Barry Stahl

Track : Artifical Intelligence (AI)
Room : SC-140
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Become a Remote Working Pro

Michael Eaton

Track : Other
Room : IRN-219
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Angular Unit Testing from the Trenches

Justin James

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-123
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Why is my CSS not working?!

Michael Manzano

Track : HTML/CSS
Room : IRN-124
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Making Your Apps Suck Less - with Application Performance Management

Nathan Smith

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-125
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Xamarin.Forms Enterprise Application Development

Les Brown

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-126
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Why Everything Traces Back to SOLID

Peter Ritchie

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-127
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Automating QA with Code-free Scripting

Javan Steward

Track : QA/Testing
Room : IRN-128
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Succeeding as a New Leader in Technology

Nate Brown

Track : Other
Room : IRN-129
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Myth of NoSQL

Brenna Trout

Track : Database (SQL/NoSQL)
Room : IRN-120
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Product Thinking vs Code Thinking

Melissa Noelle

Track : Other
Room : IRN-130
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Productivity: How to get things done in this digital age

Keith Elder

Track : Other
Room : IRN-131
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Intro to Web Bluetooth, USB, MIDI, Sensors, and NFC

Luis Montes

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-231
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Drinking the Elixir

Steve Lacy

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-232
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Available
Introduction to Functional Programming

David Koontz

Track : Functional Programming
Room : CHO-110
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Available

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Web Scraping with Python

Christopher Huie

Track : Python
Room : SC-140
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
ASP.NET Core + React = Awesome

Lee Brandt

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-219
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Middle Tiers: Domain, Service, and generic Repository Pattern.

Ken Patterson

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-123
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Monoids and Functors and Monads, oh my!

David Koontz

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-124
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Leveraging Visual Studio 2017, T4 and software factories to improve pattern adherence, ease refactoring and efficiently scaffold an application framework

Bill Fencken

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-125
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Identity Server : From zero to "Are you authenticated" \m/

Chris Holwerda

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-126
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
AWS Lambda with C# and Nancy

Troy Miles

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-127
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
What is Lean?

Dave Adsit

Track : Agile
Room : IRN-128
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Available
Create an Amazon Alexa Skill in 9 Minutes or Less.

Mark Tucker

Track : Other
Room : IRN-120
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Available
Growth: Moving Beyond “Independent Developer”

Jay Harris

Track : Other
Room : IRN-131
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
User Experience at Every Level of Business

Christina Aldan

Track : Design (UX/UI)
Room : IRN-231
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
SQL Server Data Tools - Bringing SQL Language to the Modern Age

Jon Nyman

Track : Database (SQL/NoSQL)
Room : IRN-232
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Available
Single Page Apps with React

Mark Lassoff

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : CHO-110
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Building a Web Site with Angular 2

Joe Jorden

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : AGA-1240
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Artificial Intelligence for everyone, even you

Jerry Nixon

Track : Artifical Intelligence (AI)
Room : SC-140
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Everyone is a Public Speaker

Justin James

Track : Other
Room : IRN-219
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
BigData - A simplified solution for Batch and Real-time data processing - Spark Structured Streaming

Uma Kannikanti

Track : Other
Room : IRN-123
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
The painful path to CI/CD – one company’s initial successes and failures

Rob Hewitt

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-124
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Serverless Event Driven Architectures

Dave Townsend

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-125
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Web Security Dojo

Maria Brown

Track : Other
Room : IRN-126
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Available
Use Ember, Here's Why...

Michael Collins

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-128
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Sonic Handkerchief

Don Doerres

Track : Home Automation
Room : IRN-129
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Vim 101

Thomas Thornton

Track : Other
Room : IRN-120
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
A Nodists Introduction to GoLang

Sam Clark

Track : Other
Room : IRN-130
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Java for Serverless Compute with AWS Lambda

Wolf Paulus

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-131
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
5 Tips for Cultivating EQ in the Workplace

Christina Aldan

Track : Artifical Intelligence (AI)
Room : IRN-231
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Beyond the Hype: Serverless Workloads in the Real World

Rick G. Garibay

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-232
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
UI state management using Reactive Observables and Subjects

Avinash Kaza

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-230
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
What is this .NET Core thing anyway?

Rob Richardson

Track : .NET
Room : CHO-110
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Dockerize Your Development Environment

Lee Brandt

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : AGA-1240
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Intro to React Native

Isidro Perez

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : SC-140
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Terraform: Intro and Best Practices

Josh Padnick

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-219
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Scripting with F#.NET

Jon Nyman

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-123
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Building A Highly Scalable Service that Survived A Super Bowl

Keith Elder

Track : Other
Room : IRN-124
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Available
Secure DevOps: A Puma’s Tail

Aaron Cure

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-126
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Azure Quick Deployment Tools

Eric Stoltze

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-127
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Your QA Should Be Your BFF

Hilary Weaver-Robb

Track : QA/Testing
Room : IRN-128
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Available
Vim Macros for Fun and Profit

Thomas Thornton

Track : Other
Room : IRN-120
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Available
Available
Using Hexagonal Architecture to Enhance Your ASP.NET Core 2.0 Web APIs

Chris Woodruff

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-231
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
DevOps ALM in Visual Studio Online

Mike Ulichny

Track : Agile
Room : IRN-232
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Available
Building Multi-Targeted .Net Libraries with .Net Standard

Derik Whittaker

Track : .NET
Room : CHO-110
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
The Fundamental Laws of Software Development

Matthew Jones

Track : Other
Room : AGA-1240
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

DevOps: Real-World Best Practices

Josh Padnick

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : SC-140
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Developing for Microsoft HoloLens

Inactive User

Track : Other
Room : IRN-219
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Making Impossible States Impossible with F#.NET

Jon Nyman

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-123
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Brownfield Development Strategies

Craig Berntson

Track : Other
Room : IRN-124
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Getting Started Writing Roslyn Analyzers

Peter Ritchie

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-125
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Introduction to Kotlin

Josh C

Track : Java
Room : IRN-126
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Crawl, Walk, and Run to Continuous Delivery

David Batten

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-127
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Building a Phoenix Web Application: Lessons Learned

Michael Collins

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-128
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Available
Geolocation with Google Maps and Google API's

Mark Lassoff

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-120
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Available
Available
Developing ASP.NET Core 2.0 MVC Apps for International Users

Chris Woodruff

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-231
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Fortify your C# and Java code by having your signatures tell the truth with Option and Either

Matt Klein

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-232
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Available
Vue.js Transition Effects

Michael Manzano

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : CHO-110
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Deep Learning with Python

Sarah Braden

Track : Python
Room : AGA-1240
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM